Buying a VPN

How much does a VPN cost?

Most consumer VPNs cost about $10 to $13 a month on a monthly plan and $2 to $7 a month when you pay for a year or more up front. Free plans exist with limits on data, locations or speed. Teal VPN is free with 500 MB a day, and Teal Pro is $7.99 a month, $24 for six months, or $36 a year ($3 a month).

Teal VPN Updated

Typical prices

Prices across the big consumer VPNs fall into a few bands. The monthly plan is the expensive way to buy; the long plan is where the advertised “from $2.99” prices come from, and they usually renew at a higher price.

PlanTypical priceWhat to watch
Monthly$10 – $13 a monthCancel any time; costs 2–4× the yearly rate.
One year$3 – $7 a month, billed onceThe renewal price is often higher than the first year.
Two years or more$2 – $4 a month, billed onceA large upfront payment for a service you have not tried.
Free plan$0Limits on data, locations, speed or devices; some free apps show ads or sell data.
“Lifetime”$30 – $100 onceA promise no one can keep; servers cost money every month.

What you are paying for

A VPN company rents servers in many countries and pays for the traffic that flows through them. Every connected user costs bandwidth every month, which is why serious providers charge monthly or yearly rather than once.

The rest of the price is the apps, support and the work of keeping connections alive on networks that filter VPN traffic. A provider that charges nothing at all has to pay for the servers somehow: with ads, with slow shared servers, or with your data.

What a free plan really gives you

A good free plan is a limited version of the paid service, not a different product: same encryption, same apps, fewer locations or less data. Read the limits before you trust it.

Teal Free gives every account 500 MB of data a day, the Lithuania location and up to 2 devices, with no card and no ads. That covers messaging, email and light browsing on public Wi‑Fi; it is not enough for video.

What Teal VPN charges

Teal Pro is the same app with unlimited data, every Teal location and up to 3 devices. The prices are US prices; prices on Google Play are shown in your local currency and can differ slightly.

Teal planPricePer month
Teal Free$0$0
Teal Pro, monthly$7.99 a month$7.99
Teal Pro, 6 months$24 once$4
Teal Pro, yearly$36 once$3

How you pay, and how you stop

In the Android app, Teal Pro is bought through Google Play, so Google handles the card and the cancellation: Play Store, Payments & subscriptions, Subscriptions. On the website, account.tealvpn.com takes cards and crypto.

A subscription you cancel runs to the end of the paid period and does not renew. The monthly and yearly plans start with a 7-day trial; cancel inside the trial and nothing is charged.

Is it worth paying?

If you only need a VPN for an occasional café or hotel session, a free plan with a daily allowance is enough. Pay when you need it every day, on every device, for video, or when you want a location of your choice.

Whatever you pay, the VPN cannot make you anonymous or protect an account you sign into. It protects the connection between your device and the VPN server, and hides your address from the sites you visit.

Keep reading

References

Need help with Teal? Contact support.

Your internet, under your wing.

Meet Teal VPN.

Teal VPN: free with 500 MB a day, or Pro from $3 a month. Android, Windows, Mac and Linux.

Get Teal VPN